Bill Text - HB2 (2021)
[…] The department shall expeditiously review the plan and, if approved, provide such information as it deems relevant to the [commission] department of energy.  The application submitted to the [commission] department of energy under RSA 362-F:11 shall inform the commission of the plan and the commission shall certify the source in accordance with the plan approved by the department.

236  Electric Renewable Energy Classes; Reference Change.  Amend RSA 362-F:4, IV-VI to read as follows:

IV.(a)  Class IV (Existing Small Hydroelectric) shall include the production of electricity from hydroelectric energy, provided the facility:

(1)  Began operation prior to January 1, 2006;

(2)  When required, has documented applicable state water quality certification pursuant to section 401 of the Clean Water Act for hydroelectric projects; and

(3)  Either:

(A)  Has a total nameplate capacity of 5 MWs or less as measured by the sum of the nameplate capacities of all the generators at the facility and has actually installed both upstream and downstream diadromous fish passages and such installations have been approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, or;

(B)  Has a total nameplate capacity of one MW or less as measured by the sum of the nameplate capacities of all generators at the facility, is in compliance with applicable Federal Energy Regulatory Commission fish passage restoration requirements, and is interconnected with an electric distribution system located in New Hampshire.

(b)(1)  Notwithstanding subparagraph (a), the [commission] department of energy shall re-certify as class IV renewable energy sources the facilities named in public utilities commission order numbers 24,940 and 24,952.  These facilities are:

(A)  The Canaan, Gorham, Hooksett, and Jackman hydroelectric facilities owned by Public Service Company of New Hampshire, which had been previously certified by the public utilities commission on September 23, 2008; and

(B)  The North Gorham and Bar Mills projects owned by FPL Energy Maine Hydro, LLC which had been previously certified by the public utilities commission on October 30, 2008.

(2)  These facilities shall not qualify or be certified as class IV renewable energy sources after March 23, 2009, unless they meet the requirements of subparagraph (a).