Bill Text - SB102 (2021)
[…] AN ACT adopting omnibus legislation on property taxation.

 

 

Having considered the same, report the same with the following amendment, and the recommendation that the bill as amended ought to pass.

 

FOR THE COMMITTEE

 

 

__________________________________

 

─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────

 

 

Explanation to Enrolled Bill Amendment to SB 102

 

This enrolled bill amendment makes technical changes to the bill to incorporate other legislation.

 

 

Enrolled Bill Amendment to SB 102

 

 

Amend Part I of the bill by replacing all after section 2 with the following:

 

3  Definition; Qualifying Structure.  Amend RSA 79-E:2, II to read as follows:

II.(a)  "Qualifying structure'' means a building located in a district officially designated in a municipality's master plan, or by zoning ordinance, as a downtown, town center, central business district, or village center, or, where no such designation has been made, in a geographic area which, as a result of its compact development patterns and uses, is identified by the governing body as the downtown, town center, or village center for purposes of this chapter.  

(b)  Qualifying structure shall also mean:

(1)  Historic structures in a municipality whose preservation and reuse would conserve the embodied energy in existing building stock.

(2)  A one or 2-family home or an attached multi-family home with not more than 4 units located in a residential property revitalization zone designated under RSA 79-E:4-b and which is at least 40 years old.

(c)  Cities or towns may further limit "qualifying structure'' according to the procedure in RSA 79-E:3 as meaning only a structure located within such districts that meet certain age, occupancy, condition, size, or other similar criteria consistent with local economic conditions, community character, and local planning and development goals.

(d)  Cities or towns may further modify "qualifying structure'' to include buildings that have been destroyed by fire or act of nature, including where such destruction occurred within 15 years prior to the adoption of the provisions of this chapter by the city or town.