Bill Text - SB89 (2021)
[…] Circuit court clerks shall have the same duties as clerks of the former district court [and judicial branch family division and as registers of probate with the exception of RSA 15-B, RSA 456-B, RSA 548, RSA 653, RSA 655, and RSA 661 which shall remain as duties of the registers of probate.  Circuit court clerks shall hold office at the pleasure of the administrative judge of the circuit court].

8  Judicial Conduct Commission; Definitions; Clerk.  Amend RSA 494-A:2, I to read as follows:

I.  "Clerk'' means a clerk of court or a deputy clerk, [a register of probate or deputy register,] a court stenographer or reporter, and any person performing the duties of a clerk[, register,] or reporter.

9  Judges and Their Jurisdiction; Records.  Amend RSA 547:27-b, I to read as follows: