Amendment 2023-1336h to HB2 (2023)
[…] (b)  The $6,000,000 in equalized valuation per free or reduced-price meal pupil referenced in RSA 198:40-f, I(b) and RSA 198:40-f, I(c) shall be called the “grant ceiling.”

(c)  The $0.00060 for each dollar difference between equalized valuation per pupil eligible to receive a free or reduced-price meal referenced in RSA 198:40-f, I(b) shall be called the “factor.”

(d)  The $3,000 per pupil eligible to receive a free or reduced-price meal referenced in RSA 198:40-f, I(a) shall be called the “max grant.”

III.  Extraordinary need grants shall be distributed pursuant to RSA 198:42.

IV.  In this section, "equalized valuation per pupil eligible to receive a free or reduced-price meal" means a municipality's equalized valuation[, excluding properties subject to taxation under RSA 82 and equalized payments in lieu of taxes,] as determined by the department of revenue administration, that was the basis for the local tax assessment in the determination year, divided by the school