HB 104-FN - AS INTRODUCED
[…] As such, this bill, if passed, would create a conflict between State and Federal laws. Failing to comply with 10 USC §12301, would bring 32 USC §108 into the risk equation. This section holds that failing to comply with the requirements of law, federal funding can be withheld. Specifically, 32 USC §108 states “If, within a time fixed by the President, a State fails to comply with a requirement of this title, or a regulation prescribed under this title, the National Guard of that State is barred, in whole or in part, as the President may prescribe, from receiving money or any other aid, benefit, or privilege authorized by law.” The U.S. Congress has not formally declared war since World War II in 1941. In the past 80 years, Congress has passed legislation either authorizing use of military force or approving the President’s use of force.