HB 104-FN - AS INTRODUCED
[…] These funds support the operations and maintenance of the NHNG. To maintain the current levels of operational capability, the State would need to replace the federal funds. The costs include but are not limited to the operation and maintenance of military equipment, major weapons systems, pay, allowances and benefits, and facility operations, maintenance and construction.
The National Guard is called to active duty under several provisions in Title 10 of the U.S. Code. 10 USC §12301(f) states, “The consent of a Governor described in subsections (b) and (d) may not be withheld (in whole or in part) with regard to active duty outside the United States, its territories, and its possessions, because of any objection to the location, purpose, type, or schedule of such active duty.” 10 USC §12301(a), the specific section of Title 10 that National Guard members are called to duty for combat tours, does not require the consent of the Governor. As such, this bill, if passed, would create a conflict between State and Federal laws.