HB244 (2025) Detail
[…] If the notice involves or includes a decision which may be appealed to the building code board of appeals pursuant to RSA 155-A:3-g, such notice shall set forth a reasonable period, as provided by the rules of the respective board, in no case less than 7 days, within which such appeal shall be filed after receipt of the written notice, and the citation shall not be served until after the end of such period.  If such an appeal is filed, further proceedings shall be governed by RSA 155-A:3-g.

III.  The local building code citation shall contain:

(a)  The caption: "Local Building Code Citation, Town (City) of ___ ".

(b)  The name of the offender, and address if known to the prosecuting official.

(c)  The statute, code, ordinance, regulation, provision, specification, requirement or condition the offender is charged with violating.

(d)  The act or circumstances constituting the violation.

(e)  The place of the violation.

(f)  The date upon which the offender received written notice of the violation by the municipality.

(g)  The time and date upon which the violation was witnessed subsequent to such written notice.

(h)  The amount of the civil penalty as set forth in paragraph II, which is payable by the offender for each day the violation continued subsequent to such written notice, up to a maximum of 5 days' violation charged in one citation.

(i)  Instructions informing the defendant that the defendant may answer the citation by mail or may personally appear in court upon the date on the summons, and instructing the defendant how to enter a plea by mail, together with either the amount of the penalty specified in the citation, or a request for a trial.

(j)  The address of the clerk of the district court, where the plea by mail may be entered.

(k)  A warning to the defendant that failure to respond to the citation on or before the date on the summons may result in the defendant's arrest as provided in paragraph VI.

(l)  The signature of the prosecuting official.

IV.  Defendants who are issued a summons and local building code citation and who wish to plead guilty or nolo contendere shall enter their plea on the summons and return it with payment of the civil penalty, as set forth in the citation, to the clerk of the court prior to the arraignment date, or shall appear in court on the date of arraignment.

V.  Civil penalties collected by the district court under this section shall be remitted to the municipality issuing the citation.