Revision: April 17, 2025, 1:20 p.m.
[…] The Department provided the following information on driveway permit applications:
The Department indicates the number of major residential driveway permit applications and the number of residential units per applications requesting expedited processing is indeterminable at this time. The Department estimates the breakeven point to minimally be 30 expedited review applications with an average number of 55 units per application.
In addition, the Department notes that RSA 236:13 V states, “The same powers concerning highways under their jurisdiction as are conferred upon the commissioner of transportation by paragraphs I, II, III, and IV shall be conferred upon the planning board or governing body in cities and towns in which the planning board or governing body has been granted the power to regulate the grading and improvement of streets within a subdivision as provided in RSA 674:35, and they shall adopt such regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this section…” As such, there will be fiscal impacts of varying degrees upon local governments depending on a number of factors including number and expertise of staff, volume of driveway permit applications received, size and scope of developments, suitability of local roads for increased traffic impacts, and