SB102 (2021) Detail
[…] II.  The governing body of a municipality shall designate the area of a residential property revitalization zone in which the tax relief for qualifying structures shall apply.  Municipalities may further establish criteria for the public benefits, goals, and measures that will determine the eligibility of qualifying structures for tax relief located within a designated residential property revitalization zone.

III.  Municipalities may grant tax relief to the qualifying structure and property as described in RSA 79-E:4 for the period of tax relief under RSA 79-E:5, provided that no property may be granted tax relief under this chapter more than once in a 20 year period.

4  Definition; Qualifying Structure.  Amend RSA 79-E:2, II to read as follows:

II.(a)  "Qualifying structure'' means a building located in a district officially designated in a municipality's master plan, or by zoning ordinance, as a downtown, town center, central business district, or village center, or, where no such designation has been made, in a geographic area which, as a result of its compact development patterns and uses, is identified by the governing body as the downtown, town center, or village center for purposes of this chapter.  

(b)  Qualifying structure shall also mean:

(1)  Historic structures in a municipality whose preservation and reuse would conserve the embodied energy in existing building stock.

(2)  A one or 2-family home or an attached multi-family home with not more than 4 units located in a residential property revitalization zone designated under RSA 79-E:4-b and which is at least 40 years old.

(c)  Cities or towns may further limit "qualifying structure'' according to the procedure in RSA 79-E:3 as meaning only a structure located within such districts that meet certain age, occupancy, condition, size, or other similar criteria consistent with local economic conditions, community character, and local planning and development goals.

(d)  Cities or towns may further modify "qualifying structure'' to include buildings that have been destroyed by fire or act of nature, including where such destruction occurred within 15 years prior to the adoption of the provisions of this chapter by the city or town.